Bibm@th

Biographie de mathématiciens

Par nom

A
  Abel Niels (1802-1829)
  Agnesi Maria (1718-1799)
  Alberti Leon Batista (1404-1472)
  Alembert Jean Le Rond d' (1717-1783)
  Alexandrov Pavel (1896-1982)
  Apollonius de Perge (262 av J-C -190 av J-C )
  Appell Paul (1855-1930)
  Archimède (287 av J-C -212 av J-C )
  Argand Jean-Robert (1768-1822)
  Arnold Vladimir (1937-2010)
  Ascoli Giulio (1843-1896)
B
  Babbage Charles (1791-1871)
  Bachet Claude (1581-1638)
  Baire René (1874-1932)
  Banach Stefan (1892-1945)
  Bayes Thomas (1701-1761)
  Bernoulli La famille (1623-1807)
  Bernoulli Daniel (1700-1782)
  Bernoulli Jacob (1654-1705)
  Bernoulli Jacques II (1759-1789)
  Bernoulli Jean II (1710-1790)
  Bernoulli Jean III (1744-1807)
  Bernoulli Johann (1667-1748)
  Bernoulli Nicolas II (1687-1759)
  Bernoulli Nicolas III (1695-1726)
  Bernstein Félix (1878-1956)
  Bernstein Serguei (1880-1968)
  Bertrand Joseph (1802-1829)
  Bessel Friedrich (1784-1846)
  Bézout Etienne (1730-1783)
  Bienaymé Irénee-Jules (1796-1878)
  Birkhoff George David (1884-1944)
  Bohr Harald (1887-1954)
  Bolzano Bernard (1781-1848)
  Boole George (1815-1864)
  Borel Émile (1871-1956)
  Bourbaki Nicolas (1935-?)
  Brahmagupta (598-670)
  Briggs Henry (1561-1630)
  Brouwer Luitzen Egbertus Jan (1881-1966)
  Burali-Forti Cesare (1861-1931)
  Burnside William (1852-1927)
C
  Cantor Georg (1845-1918)
  Carathéodory Constantin (1873-1950)
  Cardan Jérôme (1501-1576)
  Cartan Elie (1869-1951)
  Cartan Henri (1904-2008)
  Cauchy Augustin-Louis (1789-1857)
  Cayley Arthur (1821-1895)
  Ceva Giovanni (1647-1734)
  Chasles Michel (1793-1880)
  Cholesky André-Louis (1875-1918)
  Choquet Gustave (1915-2006)
  Clairaut Alexis (1713-1765)
  Courant Richard (1887-1972)
  Cramer Gabriel (1704-1752)
D
  Darboux Gaston (1842-1917)
  Dedekind Richard (1831-1916)
  Desargue Girard (1591-1661)
  Descartes René (1596-1650)
  Dieudonné Jean (1906-1992)
  Diophante (300-380)
  Dirac Paul (1902-1984)
  Dirichlet Peter (1805-1859)
  Döblin Wolfgang (1915-1940)
  Doob Joseph (1910-2004)
  Douady Adrien (1935-2006)
  Du Bois Reymond Paul (1831-1889)
  Duhamel Jean-Marie (1797-1872)
E
  Eratosthène (276 av J-C -196 av J-C )
  Erdös Paul (1913-1996)
  Euclide (325 av J-C -265 av J-C )
  Euler Leonhard (1707-1783)
F
  Fatou Pierre (1878-1929)
  Fejér Lipót (1880-1959)
  Fermat Pierre de (1601-1665)
  Ferrari Ludovico (1522-1565)
  Ferro Scipione del (1465-1526)
  Fibonacci Leonardo (1170-1245)
  Fields John Charles (1863-1932)
  Fisher Ronald Aylmer (1890-1962)
  Fourier Jean-Baptiste (1768-1830)
  Fréchet Maurice (1878-1973)
  Frege Gottlob (1848-1925)
  Frénet Jean-Frédéric (1816-1900)
  Fresnel Augustin (1788-1827)
  Frobenius Georg (1849-1917)
  Fubini Guido (1879-1943)
G
  Galois Evariste (1811-1832)
  Galton Francis (1822-1911)
  Gateaux René (1889-1914)
  Gauss Carl (1777-1855)
  Gelfand Israel (1913-2009)
  Gergonne Joseph (1771-1859)
  Germain Sophie (1776-1831)
  Gödel Kurt (1906-1978)
  Goldbach Christian (1690-1764)
  Grassman Hermann (1809-1877)
  Gregory James (1638-1675)
  Grönwall Thomas Hakon (1877-1932)
  Grothendieck Alexandre (1928-2014)
  Guthrie Francis (1831-1899)
H
  Hadamard Jacques (1865-1963)
  Hahn Hans (1879-1934)
  Hamel Georg (1877-1955)
  Hamilton William (1805-1865)
  Hardy Godfrey Harold (1877-1947)
  Hausdorff Félix (1868-1942)
  Heine Heinrich Eduard (1821-1881)
  Herbrand Jacques (1908-1931)
  Hermite Charles (1822-1901)
  Hilbert David (1862-1943)
  Hölder Otto (1859-1937)
  Hörmander Lars (1931-2012)
  Hospital Guillaume de l' (1661-1704)
  Huygens Christiaan (1629-1695)
  Hypathie d'Alexandrie (370-415)
I
  Ito Kiyoshi (1915-2008)
J
  Jacobi Carl (1804-1851)
  Jensen Johan (1859-1925)
  Jordan Camille (1838-1922)
K
  Khayyam Omar (1048-1131)
  Khwarizmi Mohammed Al (780-850)
  Klein Félix (1849-1925)
  Kolmogorov Andreï (1903-1987)
  Kovaleskaya Sofia (1850-1891)
  Kronecker Leopold (1823-1891)
  Kummer Ernst (1810-1893)
L
  Lagrange Joseph-Louis (1736-1813)
  Laguerre Edmond (1834-1886)
  Landau Edmund (1877-1938)
  Laplace Pierre Simon de (1749-1827)
  Lebesgue Henri (1875-1941)
  Lefschetz Solomon (1884-1972)
  Legendre Adrien-Marie (1752-1833)
  Leibniz Gottfried (1646-1716)
  Lie Sophus (1842-1899)
  Liouville Joseph (1809-1882)
  Lipschitz Rudolf (1832-1903)
  Littlewood John (1885-1977)
  Lucas Edouard (1842-1891)
M
  MacLaurin Colin (1698-1746)
  Mandelbrojt Szolem (1899-1983)
  Mandelbrot Benoit (1924-2010)
  Mengoli Pietro (1626-1686)
  Mersenne Marin (1588-1648)
  Minkowski Hermann (1864-1909)
  Mittag-Leffler Gösta (1846-1927)
  Möbius August (1790-1868)
  Moivre Abraham de (1667-1754)
  Monge Gaspard (1746-1818)
  Montel Paul (1876-1975)
  Mordell Louis (1888-1972)
N
  Napier John (1550-1617)
  Neumann John von (1903-1957)
  Nevanlinna Rolf (1895-1980)
  Newton Isaac (1642-1727)
  Noether Emmy (1882-1935)
  Noether Max (1844-1921)
O
  Oresme Nicolas (1320-1382)
P
  Padoa Alessandro (1868-1937)
  Painlevé Paul (1863-1933)
  Paley Raymond (1907-1933)
  Pappus (290-350)
  Parseval Marc-Antoine (1755-1836)
  Pascal Blaise (1623-1662)
  Peano Giuseppe (1858-1932)
  Pearson Karl (1857-1936)
  Picard Emile (1856-1941)
  Poincaré Henri (1854-1912)
  Poisson Denis (1781-1840)
  Poncelet Jean-Victor (1788-1867)
  Post Emil Leon (1897-1954)
  Ptolémée Claude (90-165)
  Pythagore (600 av J-C -?)
R
  Ramanujan Srinivasa (1887-1920)
  Riccati Jacopo (1676-1754)
  Riccati Vincenzo (1707-1775)
  Riemann Bernhard (1826-1866)
  Rolle Michel (1652-1719)
  Russell Bertrand (1872-1970)
S
  Sarrus Pierre (1798-1861)
  Schwartz Laurent (1915-2002)
  Schwarz Hermann (1843-1921)
  Shannon Claude (1916-2001)
  Sobolev Sergei (1908-1989)
  Steinhaus Hugo (1887-1972)
  Stevin Simon (1548-1620)
  Stieltjes Thomas (1856-1894)
  Stirling James (1692-1770)
  Sturm Charles-François (1803-1855)
  Sylow Ludwig (1832-1918)
  Sylvester James (1814-1897)
T
  Takagi Teiji (1875-1960)
  Tartaglia Nicolo Fontana (1500-1557)
  Taylor Brook (1685-1731)
  Tchebychev Pafnouti (1821-1894)
  Thalès de Milet (624 av J-C -547 av J-C )
  Théon d'Alexandrie (335-405)
  Thom René (1923-2002)
  Toeplitz Otto (1881-1940)
  Turing Alan (1912-1954)
U
  Urysohn Pavel (1898-1924)
V
  Varignon Pierre (1654-1722)
  Viète François (1540-1603)
  Volterra Vito (1860-1940)
W
  Wallis John (1616-1703)
  Weierstrass Karl (1815-1897)
  Weil André (1906-1998)
  Weyl Hermann (1885-1955)
  Wronski Josef (1778-1853)
Z
  Zariski Oscar (1899-1986)
  Zermelo Ernst (1871-1953)

Par date

Nés avant Jésus-Christ
  Thalès de Milet (624 av J-C -547 av J-C )
  Pythagore (600 av J-C -?)
  Euclide (325 av J-C -265 av J-C )
  Archimède (287 av J-C -212 av J-C )
  Eratosthène (276 av J-C -196 av J-C )
  Apollonius de Perge (262 av J-C -190 av J-C )
Nés entre 1 et 100
  Ptolémée Claude (90-165)
Nés entre 201 et 300
  Pappus (290-350)
Nés entre 301 et 400
  Théon d'Alexandrie (335-405)
  Hypathie d'Alexandrie (370-415)
Nés entre 501 et 600
  Brahmagupta (598-670)
Nés entre 701 et 800
  Khwarizmi Mohammed Al (780-850)
Nés entre 1001 et 1100
  Khayyam Omar (1048-1131)
Nés entre 1101 et 1200
  Fibonacci Leonardo (1170-1245)
Nés entre 1301 et 1400
  Oresme Nicolas (1320-1382)
Nés entre 1401 et 1500
  Alberti Leon Batista (1404-1472)
  Ferro Scipione del (1465-1526)
Nés entre 1501 et 1600
  Ferrari Ludovico (1522-1565)
  Viète François (1540-1603)
  Stevin Simon (1548-1620)
  Napier John (1550-1617)
  Briggs Henry (1561-1630)
  Bachet Claude (1581-1638)
  Mersenne Marin (1588-1648)
  Desargue Girard (1591-1661)
  Descartes René (1596-1650)
Nés entre 1601 et 1700
  Wallis John (1616-1703)
  Pascal Blaise (1623-1662)
  Bernoulli La famille (1623-1807)
  Mengoli Pietro (1626-1686)
  Huygens Christiaan (1629-1695)
  Gregory James (1638-1675)
  Newton Isaac (1642-1727)
  Leibniz Gottfried (1646-1716)
  Ceva Giovanni (1647-1734)
  Rolle Michel (1652-1719)
  Varignon Pierre (1654-1722)
  Bernoulli Jacob (1654-1705)
  Hospital Guillaume de l' (1661-1704)
  Moivre Abraham de (1667-1754)
  Bernoulli Johann (1667-1748)
  Riccati Jacopo (1676-1754)
  Taylor Brook (1685-1731)
  Bernoulli Nicolas II (1687-1759)
  Goldbach Christian (1690-1764)
  Stirling James (1692-1770)
  Bernoulli Nicolas III (1695-1726)
  MacLaurin Colin (1698-1746)
Nés entre 1701 et 1800
  Cramer Gabriel (1704-1752)
  Euler Leonhard (1707-1783)
  Riccati Vincenzo (1707-1775)
  Bernoulli Jean II (1710-1790)
  Clairaut Alexis (1713-1765)
  Alembert Jean Le Rond d' (1717-1783)
  Agnesi Maria (1718-1799)
  Bézout Etienne (1730-1783)
  Lagrange Joseph-Louis (1736-1813)
  Bernoulli Jean III (1744-1807)
  Monge Gaspard (1746-1818)
  Laplace Pierre Simon de (1749-1827)
  Legendre Adrien-Marie (1752-1833)
  Parseval Marc-Antoine (1755-1836)
  Bernoulli Jacques II (1759-1789)
  Argand Jean-Robert (1768-1822)
  Fourier Jean-Baptiste (1768-1830)
  Gergonne Joseph (1771-1859)
  Germain Sophie (1776-1831)
  Gauss Carl (1777-1855)
  Wronski Josef (1778-1853)
  Bolzano Bernard (1781-1848)
  Poisson Denis (1781-1840)
  Bessel Friedrich (1784-1846)
  Poncelet Jean-Victor (1788-1867)
  Fresnel Augustin (1788-1827)
  Cauchy Augustin-Louis (1789-1857)
  Möbius August (1790-1868)
  Babbage Charles (1791-1871)
  Chasles Michel (1793-1880)
  Bienaymé Irénee-Jules (1796-1878)
  Duhamel Jean-Marie (1797-1872)
  Sarrus Pierre (1798-1861)
Nés entre 1801 et 1900
  Abel Niels (1802-1829)
  Bertrand Joseph (1802-1829)
  Sturm Charles-François (1803-1855)
  Jacobi Carl (1804-1851)
  Hamilton William (1805-1865)
  Dirichlet Peter (1805-1859)
  Grassman Hermann (1809-1877)
  Liouville Joseph (1809-1882)
  Kummer Ernst (1810-1893)
  Galois Evariste (1811-1832)
  Sylvester James (1814-1897)
  Boole George (1815-1864)
  Weierstrass Karl (1815-1897)
  Frénet Jean-Frédéric (1816-1900)
  Cayley Arthur (1821-1895)
  Heine Heinrich Eduard (1821-1881)
  Tchebychev Pafnouti (1821-1894)
  Hermite Charles (1822-1901)
  Galton Francis (1822-1911)
  Kronecker Leopold (1823-1891)
  Riemann Bernhard (1826-1866)
  Guthrie Francis (1831-1899)
  Dedekind Richard (1831-1916)
  Du Bois Reymond Paul (1831-1889)
  Sylow Ludwig (1832-1918)
  Lipschitz Rudolf (1832-1903)
  Laguerre Edmond (1834-1886)
  Jordan Camille (1838-1922)
  Lucas Edouard (1842-1891)
  Darboux Gaston (1842-1917)
  Lie Sophus (1842-1899)
  Ascoli Giulio (1843-1896)
  Schwarz Hermann (1843-1921)
  Noether Max (1844-1921)
  Cantor Georg (1845-1918)
  Mittag-Leffler Gösta (1846-1927)
  Frege Gottlob (1848-1925)
  Klein Félix (1849-1925)
  Frobenius Georg (1849-1917)
  Kovaleskaya Sofia (1850-1891)
  Burnside William (1852-1927)
  Poincaré Henri (1854-1912)
  Appell Paul (1855-1930)
  Picard Emile (1856-1941)
  Stieltjes Thomas (1856-1894)
  Pearson Karl (1857-1936)
  Peano Giuseppe (1858-1932)
  Jensen Johan (1859-1925)
  Hölder Otto (1859-1937)
  Volterra Vito (1860-1940)
  Burali-Forti Cesare (1861-1931)
  Hilbert David (1862-1943)
  Fields John Charles (1863-1932)
  Painlevé Paul (1863-1933)
  Minkowski Hermann (1864-1909)
  Hadamard Jacques (1865-1963)
  Padoa Alessandro (1868-1937)
  Hausdorff Félix (1868-1942)
  Cartan Elie (1869-1951)
  Zermelo Ernst (1871-1953)
  Borel Émile (1871-1956)
  Russell Bertrand (1872-1970)
  Carathéodory Constantin (1873-1950)
  Baire René (1874-1932)
  Lebesgue Henri (1875-1941)
  Cholesky André-Louis (1875-1918)
  Takagi Teiji (1875-1960)
  Montel Paul (1876-1975)
  Landau Edmund (1877-1938)
  Hamel Georg (1877-1955)
  Hardy Godfrey Harold (1877-1947)
  Grönwall Thomas Hakon (1877-1932)
  Fatou Pierre (1878-1929)
  Bernstein Félix (1878-1956)
  Fréchet Maurice (1878-1973)
  Fubini Guido (1879-1943)
  Hahn Hans (1879-1934)
  Bernstein Serguei (1880-1968)
  Fejér Lipót (1880-1959)
  Toeplitz Otto (1881-1940)
  Brouwer Luitzen Egbertus Jan (1881-1966)
  Noether Emmy (1882-1935)
  Birkhoff George David (1884-1944)
  Lefschetz Solomon (1884-1972)
  Littlewood John (1885-1977)
  Weyl Hermann (1885-1955)
  Steinhaus Hugo (1887-1972)
  Bohr Harald (1887-1954)
  Ramanujan Srinivasa (1887-1920)
  Courant Richard (1887-1972)
  Mordell Louis (1888-1972)
  Gateaux René (1889-1914)
  Fisher Ronald Aylmer (1890-1962)
  Banach Stefan (1892-1945)
  Nevanlinna Rolf (1895-1980)
  Alexandrov Pavel (1896-1982)
  Post Emil Leon (1897-1954)
  Urysohn Pavel (1898-1924)
  Mandelbrojt Szolem (1899-1983)
  Zariski Oscar (1899-1986)
Nés entre 1901 et 2000
  Dirac Paul (1902-1984)
  Kolmogorov Andreï (1903-1987)
  Neumann John von (1903-1957)
  Cartan Henri (1904-2008)
  Weil André (1906-1998)
  Dieudonné Jean (1906-1992)
  Gödel Kurt (1906-1978)
  Paley Raymond (1907-1933)
  Sobolev Sergei (1908-1989)
  Herbrand Jacques (1908-1931)
  Doob Joseph (1910-2004)
  Turing Alan (1912-1954)
  Gelfand Israel (1913-2009)
  Erdös Paul (1913-1996)
  Schwartz Laurent (1915-2002)
  Choquet Gustave (1915-2006)
  Döblin Wolfgang (1915-1940)
  Ito Kiyoshi (1915-2008)
  Shannon Claude (1916-2001)
  Thom René (1923-2002)
  Mandelbrot Benoit (1924-2010)
  Grothendieck Alexandre (1928-2014)
  Hörmander Lars (1931-2012)
  Douady Adrien (1935-2006)
  Bourbaki Nicolas (1935-?)
  Arnold Vladimir (1937-2010)

Par pays

Allemagne
  Bernstein Félix (1878-1956)
  Bessel Friedrich (1784-1846)
  Cantor Georg (1845-1918)
  Carathéodory Constantin (1873-1950)
  Courant Richard (1887-1972)
  Dedekind Richard (1831-1916)
  Dirichlet Peter (1805-1859)
  Döblin Wolfgang (1915-1940)
  Du Bois Reymond Paul (1831-1889)
  Frege Gottlob (1848-1925)
  Frobenius Georg (1849-1917)
  Gauss Carl (1777-1855)
  Goldbach Christian (1690-1764)
  Grassman Hermann (1809-1877)
  Hamel Georg (1877-1955)
  Hausdorff Félix (1868-1942)
  Heine Heinrich Eduard (1821-1881)
  Hilbert David (1862-1943)
  Hölder Otto (1859-1937)
  Jacobi Carl (1804-1851)
  Klein Félix (1849-1925)
  Kronecker Leopold (1823-1891)
  Kummer Ernst (1810-1893)
  Landau Edmund (1877-1938)
  Leibniz Gottfried (1646-1716)
  Lipschitz Rudolf (1832-1903)
  Minkowski Hermann (1864-1909)
  Möbius August (1790-1868)
  Noether Max (1844-1921)
  Noether Emmy (1882-1935)
  Riemann Bernhard (1826-1866)
  Schwarz Hermann (1843-1921)
  Toeplitz Otto (1881-1940)
  Weierstrass Karl (1815-1897)
  Weyl Hermann (1885-1955)
  Zermelo Ernst (1871-1953)
Angleterre
  Babbage Charles (1791-1871)
  Boole George (1815-1864)
  Briggs Henry (1561-1630)
  Burnside William (1852-1927)
  Cayley Arthur (1821-1895)
  Dirac Paul (1902-1984)
  Fisher Ronald Aylmer (1890-1962)
  Galton Francis (1822-1911)
  Guthrie Francis (1831-1899)
  Hardy Godfrey Harold (1877-1947)
  Littlewood John (1885-1977)
  Newton Isaac (1642-1727)
  Paley Raymond (1907-1933)
  Pearson Karl (1857-1936)
  Sylvester James (1814-1897)
  Taylor Brook (1685-1731)
  Turing Alan (1912-1954)
  Wallis John (1616-1703)
Apatride
  Grothendieck Alexandre (1928-2014)
Autriche
  Gödel Kurt (1906-1978)
  Hahn Hans (1879-1934)
Belgique
  Stevin Simon (1548-1620)
Canada
  Fields John Charles (1863-1932)
Danemark
  Bohr Harald (1887-1954)
  Jensen Johan (1859-1925)
Ecosse
  Gregory James (1638-1675)
  MacLaurin Colin (1698-1746)
  Napier John (1550-1617)
  Stirling James (1692-1770)
Etats-Unis
  Birkhoff George David (1884-1944)
  Doob Joseph (1910-2004)
  Lefschetz Solomon (1884-1972)
  Mordell Louis (1888-1972)
  Neumann John von (1903-1957)
  Post Emil Leon (1897-1954)
  Shannon Claude (1916-2001)
  Zariski Oscar (1899-1986)
Finlande
  Nevanlinna Rolf (1895-1980)
France
  Alembert Jean Le Rond d' (1717-1783)
  Appell Paul (1855-1930)
  Bachet Claude (1581-1638)
  Baire René (1874-1932)
  Bayes Thomas (1701-1761)
  Bertrand Joseph (1802-1829)
  Bézout Etienne (1730-1783)
  Bienaymé Irénee-Jules (1796-1878)
  Borel Émile (1871-1956)
  Bourbaki Nicolas (1935-?)
  Cartan Elie (1869-1951)
  Cartan Henri (1904-2008)
  Cauchy Augustin-Louis (1789-1857)
  Chasles Michel (1793-1880)
  Cholesky André-Louis (1875-1918)
  Choquet Gustave (1915-2006)
  Clairaut Alexis (1713-1765)
  Darboux Gaston (1842-1917)
  Desargue Girard (1591-1661)
  Descartes René (1596-1650)
  Dieudonné Jean (1906-1992)
  Douady Adrien (1935-2006)
  Duhamel Jean-Marie (1797-1872)
  Fatou Pierre (1878-1929)
  Fermat Pierre de (1601-1665)
  Fourier Jean-Baptiste (1768-1830)
  Fréchet Maurice (1878-1973)
  Frénet Jean-Frédéric (1816-1900)
  Fresnel Augustin (1788-1827)
  Galois Evariste (1811-1832)
  Gateaux René (1889-1914)
  Gergonne Joseph (1771-1859)
  Germain Sophie (1776-1831)
  Hadamard Jacques (1865-1963)
  Herbrand Jacques (1908-1931)
  Hermite Charles (1822-1901)
  Hospital Guillaume de l' (1661-1704)
  Jordan Camille (1838-1922)
  Lagrange Joseph-Louis (1736-1813)
  Laguerre Edmond (1834-1886)
  Laplace Pierre Simon de (1749-1827)
  Lebesgue Henri (1875-1941)
  Legendre Adrien-Marie (1752-1833)
  Liouville Joseph (1809-1882)
  Lucas Edouard (1842-1891)
  Mandelbrojt Szolem (1899-1983)
  Mandelbrot Benoit (1924-2010)
  Moivre Abraham de (1667-1754)
  Monge Gaspard (1746-1818)
  Montel Paul (1876-1975)
  Oresme Nicolas (1320-1382)
  Painlevé Paul (1863-1933)
  Parseval Marc-Antoine (1755-1836)
  Pascal Blaise (1623-1662)
  Poincaré Henri (1854-1912)
  Poisson Denis (1781-1840)
  Poncelet Jean-Victor (1788-1867)
  Rolle Michel (1652-1719)
  Sarrus Pierre (1798-1861)
  Schwartz Laurent (1915-2002)
  Sturm Charles-François (1803-1855)
  Thom René (1923-2002)
  Varignon Pierre (1654-1722)
  Viète François (1540-1603)
  Weil André (1906-1998)
Grèce
  Apollonius de Perge (262 av J-C -190 av J-C )
  Archimède (287 av J-C -212 av J-C )
  Diophante (300-380)
  Eratosthène (276 av J-C -196 av J-C )
  Euclide (325 av J-C -265 av J-C )
  Hypathie d'Alexandrie (370-415)
  Pappus (290-350)
  Ptolémée Claude (90-165)
  Pythagore (600 av J-C -?)
  Thalès de Milet (624 av J-C -547 av J-C )
  Théon d'Alexandrie (335-405)
Hollande
  Huygens Christiaan (1629-1695)
Hongrie
  Erdös Paul (1913-1996)
  Fejér Lipót (1880-1959)
Inde
  Brahmagupta (598-670)
  Ramanujan Srinivasa (1887-1920)
Irlande
  Hamilton William (1805-1865)
Italie
  Agnesi Maria (1718-1799)
  Alberti Leon Batista (1404-1472)
  Ascoli Giulio (1843-1896)
  Burali-Forti Cesare (1861-1931)
  Cardan Jérôme (1501-1576)
  Ceva Giovanni (1647-1734)
  Ferrari Ludovico (1522-1565)
  Ferro Scipione del (1465-1526)
  Fibonacci Leonardo (1170-1245)
  Fubini Guido (1879-1943)
  Mengoli Pietro (1626-1686)
  Padoa Alessandro (1868-1937)
  Peano Giuseppe (1858-1932)
  Riccati Jacopo (1676-1754)
  Riccati Vincenzo (1707-1775)
  Tartaglia Nicolo Fontana (1500-1557)
  Volterra Vito (1860-1940)
Japon
  Ito Kiyoshi (1915-2008)
  Takagi Teiji (1875-1960)
Norvège
  Abel Niels (1802-1829)
  Lie Sophus (1842-1899)
  Sylow Ludwig (1832-1918)
Paris
  Mersenne Marin (1588-1648)
  Picard Emile (1856-1941)
Pays de Galles
  Russell Bertrand (1872-1970)
Pays-Bas
  Brouwer Luitzen Egbertus Jan (1881-1966)
  Stieltjes Thomas (1856-1894)
Perse
  Khayyam Omar (1048-1131)
  Khwarizmi Mohammed Al (780-850)
Pologne
  Banach Stefan (1892-1945)
  Steinhaus Hugo (1887-1972)
  Wronski Josef (1778-1853)
République Tchèque
  Bolzano Bernard (1781-1848)
Russie
  Alexandrov Pavel (1896-1982)
  Kovaleskaya Sofia (1850-1891)
  Tchebychev Pafnouti (1821-1894)
  Urysohn Pavel (1898-1924)
Suède
  Grönwall Thomas Hakon (1877-1932)
  Hörmander Lars (1931-2012)
  Mittag-Leffler Gösta (1846-1927)
Suisse
  Argand Jean-Robert (1768-1822)
  Bernoulli Nicolas III (1695-1726)
  Bernoulli Nicolas II (1687-1759)
  Bernoulli Johann (1667-1748)
  Bernoulli Jean III (1744-1807)
  Bernoulli Jean II (1710-1790)
  Bernoulli Jacques II (1759-1789)
  Bernoulli Jacob (1654-1705)
  Bernoulli Daniel (1700-1782)
  Bernoulli La famille (1623-1807)
  Cramer Gabriel (1704-1752)
  Euler Leonhard (1707-1783)
Ukraine
  Arnold Vladimir (1937-2010)
  Bernstein Serguei (1880-1968)
  Gelfand Israel (1913-2009)
Union Soviétique
  Kolmogorov Andreï (1903-1987)
  Sobolev Sergei (1908-1989)

Sur la carte

Femmes

  Agnesi Maria (1718-1799)
  Germain Sophie (1776-1831)
  Hypathie d'Alexandrie (370-415)
  Kovaleskaya Sofia (1850-1891)
  Noether Emmy (1882-1935)